Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY


The Crosswinds Canada value their customers and respect their privacy. For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Crosswinds Canada, Unit 1, Adrienne Bussiness Cetre, Adrienne Avenue, Southall UB1 2FJ.


This privacy policy (this “Policy”) describes the personal information we may collect from you, the purposes for which we collect it, how we use it and when we may share it with third parties. This Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect, use and disclose your information when you provide it to us at www.CrosswindsCanada.com. Crosswinds Canada will not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in compliance with this Policy.


By using the www.CrosswindsCanada.com website and/or making online purchases of products, you agree to the terms and conditions of  Crosswinds Canada’s Policy. If our Policy changes in the future, we will notify our customers and website users of any such changes by posting an updated policy on our website. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.


Following the posting of such non-material changes, your continued use of the www.CrosswindsCanada.comwebsite will constitute your acceptance of these changes and you will be bound by such changes. If you do not continue to use the www.CrosswindsCanada.comwebsite following a change to our Policy but take no other action with respect to your personal information, our use of that information will remain subject to our Policy as it was in effect prior to the change. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy and any changes there to.



OUR PRIVACY POLICY

• What kind of information does Crosswinds Canada collect? 

• For what purposes does Crosswinds Canada collect my information? 

• Does Crosswinds Canada share my information with third parties?

• How long is personal information retained? 

• How is personal information secured?



What kind of information does Crosswinds Canada collect?

 

We may collect personal information from you when you save or otherwise provide your personal information to us, such as by setting up a user account and password, logging in as a registered user of  www.CrosswindsCanada.com , searching for a product, placing an order for a product, providing information in your account (and you might have more than one, if you've used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us), communicating with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise or if you complete an entry form to participate in a contest, promotion or survey, whether online or at one of our retail stores. As a result of these actions, you might supply us with personal information, such as your name, e-mail and postal addresses, phone number(s), credit card information, names of people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and telephone numbers, product interest information and financial information and in certain circumstances, your opinions and individual preferences. We may also maintain a record of your product interests and acquire information about you from our present and future purchase reference.


Crosswinds Canada’s website is intended for use by adults. Crosswinds Canada does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. Those under age 13 should not use Crosswinds Canada’s website or provide Crosswinds Canada with any personal information. Where personal information is knowingly collected from 13 to 16 year old ALDO will not disclose it nor transfer it to third parties without parental consent.


For what purposes does Crosswinds Canada collect my information?


Crosswinds Canada may use your personal information to (i) process your order and to answer questions about the status of your order; (ii) send you or your friends, relatives or associates, products that you have ordered; (iii) maintain contact with you and provide you with ongoing personalized service; (iv) communicate with you (via e-mail, post or otherwise) and provide you with promotional materials and additional information regarding our products, services, surveys, contests, promotions and special offers; (v) help us learn more about your shopping preferences; and (vi) conduct marketing and performance research, to assist us in measuring our customer service, benchmarking our performance and to help us improve our shopping experiences and product offerings. As provided below, you may always choose not to receive promotional materials or marketing information.



Does Crosswinds Canada  share my information with third parties?


If you visit or purchase products on the www.CrosswindsCanada.com  website, Crosswinds Canada participate in a contest, survey, promotion or special offer, or shop at  or any Crosswinds Canada Affiliate, we may share your personal information with that Crosswinds Canada Affiliate, so that it can communicate with you (whether by e-mail, post or otherwise) and provide you with promotional materials and additional information about its products, services, contests, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you, or collect and use that information subject to and for other purposes contemplated by this Policy.


We may use a third party service provider to conduct our contests, surveys, promotions or special offers; that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personal information for any other purpose. We will not share the personal information you provide through our contests, surveys, promotions or special offers with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.


We do not sell or rent your personal information to non-affiliated third parties except as permitted by law or as outlined within this Policy. However, in the event of a sale of all or substantially all of our business or another similar transaction, we may transfer or disclose your personal information to a purchaser or prospective purchaser, who may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes of evaluating the proposed transaction or operating and managing the affairs of the acquired business, or for other purposes identified in this Policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.


We may transfer personal information to non-affiliated third parties, such as a shipping company to full fill orders, a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf pursuant to agreements that prohibit the third parties from using or disclosing the personal information other than for the purpose of processing and which impose security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of Crosswinds Canada and the Crosswinds Canada Affiliates.


Crosswinds Canada’s website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. These websites may collect your personal information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties and Crosswinds Canada does not assume any responsibility for, and by using this website and/or accessing a third party’s website from this website you release Crosswinds Canada of any responsibility for, the actions, practices and omissions of third parties. Please check the privacy policy at each site you visit. Whenever we transfer personal information outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above we will take steps to ensure that your information will be afforded the same level of protection required of us under UK Data Protection legislation.



DOES Crosswinds Canada USE ADVERTISERS?


We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may not you can opt out. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.



SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS


Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button [and Widgets, such as the Twitter button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.



HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CHANGE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION, WITHDRAW MY CONSENT, OR MAKE INQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS IN RELATION TO THIS POLICY AND ALDO’S PRIVACY PRACTICES?


Crosswinds Canada will ensure that the personal information it collects is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You are entitled to request access to and correction or deletion of your personal information collected by us. In order to make such a request by emailing us at info@CrosswindsCanada.com



How long is personal information retained?


We will keep your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy or such longer period as may be required by applicable law.



How is personal information secured?


We have adopted appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal information and to safeguard personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and we do not store sensitive credit card data on our systems once the payment transaction has completed. Furthermore, each and every Crosswinds Canada employee, mandatory or agent must abide by this Policy. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at comments@CrosswindsCanada.com.



Last update: December 2018


This website uses Cookies to store user session information